The Goldy got underway yesterday, but with the old sandbanks not really doing it at the moment organisers once again opted to run round 1 down at Rainbow Bay.

[mpora_video id="AAdeylwz4anu"]

QUIKSILVER PRO GOLD COAST ROUND 1 RESULTS:

Heat 1: Bede Durbidge (AUS) 14.50, Raoni Monteiro (BRA) 12.70, Taj Burrow (AUS) 11.94

Heat 2: Travis Logie (ZAF) 18.20, Adriano de Souza (BRA) 17.10, Dusty Payne (HAW) 12.07

Heat 3: John John Florence (HAW) 15.00, Kai Otton (AUS) 14.80, Patrick Gudauskas (USA) 12.40

Heat 4: Mick Fanning (AUS) 17.24, Willian Cardoso (BRA) 14.57, Sebastian Zietz (HAW) 12.10

Heat 5: Kelly Slater (USA) 16.04, Kolohe Andino (USA) 15.73, Dane Reynolds (USA) 12.34

Heat 6: Matt Wilkinson (AUS) 17.76, Joel Parkinson (AUS) 17.73, Brent Dorrington (AUS) 15.37

Heat 7: Gabriel Medina (BRA) 15.67, Kieren Perrow (AUS) 14.97, Tiago Pires (PRT) 13.20

Heat 8: Alejo Muniz (BRA) 15.60, Nat Young (USA) 11.90, Josh Kerr (AUS) 10.13

Heat 9: Julian Wilson (AUS) 12.15, Adam Melling (AUS) 11.63, Damien Hobgood (USA) 11.40

Heat 10: Michel Bourez (PYF) 16.43, Owen Wright (AUS) 15.67, Filipe Toledo (BRA) 14.50

Heat 11: Brett Simpson (USA) 15.13, Jeremy Flores (FRA) 14.76, Adrian Buchan (AUS) 13.23

Heat 12: Jordy Smith (ZAF) 17.93, C.J. Hobgood (USA) 16.63, Glenn Hall (IRL) 15.07

QUIKSILVER PRO GOLD COAST ROUND 2 MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1: Joel Parkinson (AUS) vs. Brent Dorrington (AUS)

Heat 2: Adriano de Souza (BRA) vs. Dane Reynolds (USA)

Heat 3: Taj Burrow (AUS) vs. Willian Cardoso (BRA)

Heat 4: Josh Kerr (AUS) vs. Patrick Gudauskas (USA)

Heat 5: Owen Wright (AUS) vs. Dusty Payne (HAW)

Heat 6: Jeremy Flores (FRA) vs. Raoni Monteiro (BRA)

Heat 7: C.J. Hobgood (USA) vs. Tiago Pires (PRT)

Heat 8: Adrian Buchan (AUS) vs. Nat Young (USA)

Heat 9: Damien Hobgood (USA) vs. Adam Melling (AUS)

Heat 10: Kieren Perrow (AUS) vs. Filipe Toledo (BRA)

Heat 11: Kai Otton (AUS) vs. Glenn Hall (IRL)

Heat 12: Sebastian Zietz (HAW) vs. Kolohe Andino (USA)

ROXY PRO GOLD COAST QUARTERFINAL MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1: Tyler Wright (AUS) vs. Courtney Conlogue (USA)

Heat 2: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) vs. Alana Blanchard (HAW)

Heat 3: Bianca Buitendag (ZAF vs. Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS)

Heat 4: Carissa Moore (HAW) vs. Pauline Ado (FRA)