Photo: ASP

The Hurley Pro and Swatch Women’s Pro at Trestles are all set to play host to the world’s best from tomorrow. In the hope of scoring better waves this year, the latest news is that the waiting period has been extended, running to September 20th.

“Trestles is a very consistent wave, and for high-performance surfing there’s no better wave in the world, especially when conditions are good, so it’s great to have a longer waiting period this year so we can take advantage of the best waves," commented ASP Commissioner Kieren Perrow before going on to highlights what the judging panel will be watching out for.

“In order to do well at Lower Trestles surfers will need to show a variety of manoeuvres and really push the boundaries and I can’t wait to see what the ASP Top 34 and Top 17 have in store. On the men’s side Gabriel Medina will be one to watch but, when the waves are big enough, Jordy Smith can be devastating. I’m really looking forward to having the women at the competition this year and I’m excited to watch Carissa Moore and Tyler Wright compete because of their power turns."

The forecast is apparently looking great, with some really fun waves for the first few days (with possible some lingering SSE swell from current Hurricane Norbert) and then a promising outlook for the second week.

While most commentators appear to favour ratings leader Gabriel Medina for another big result, it's worth remembering that Kelly has won here more than any other person on tour - an impressive six times including three years running from 2010 to 2012.

Men's wildcards spots have gone to Tanner Gudauskas and Carlos Munoz (winner of the Hurley video trials and first Costa Rican to ever surf a WCT event).

Hurley Pro at Trestles Round 1 Match-Ups:

Heat 1: Taj Burrow (AUS), Adrian Buchan (AUS), Travis Logie (ZAF)

Heat 2: Mick Fanning (AUS), Miguel Pupo (BRA), Brett Simpson (USA)

Heat 3: Michel Bourez (PYF), Filipe Toledo (BRA), Jeremy Flores (FRA)

Heat 4: Joel Parkinson (AUS), Kai Otton (AUS), Raoni Monteiro (BRA)

Heat 5: Kelly Slater (USA), Matt Wilkinson (AUS), Tanner Gudauskas (USA)

Heat 6: Gabriel Medina (BRA), Adam Melling (AUS), Carlos Munoz (CRI)

Heat 7: Adriano De Souza (BRA), Sebastian Zietz (HAW), Aritz Aranburu (ESP)

Heat 8: Kolohe Andino (USA), Fredrick Patacchia (HAW), Jadson Andre (BRA)

Heat 9: Nat Young (USA), C.J. Hobgood (USA), Dion Atkinson (AUS)

Heat 10: Owen Wright (AUS), Julian Wilson (AUS), Alejo Muniz (BRA)

Heat 11: Josh Kerr (AUS), Jordy Smith (ZAF), Tiago Pires (PRT)

Heat 12: John John Florence (HAW), Bede Durbidge (AUS), Mitch Crews (AUS)

Swatch Women’s Pro Trestles Round 1 Match-Ups:

Heat 1: Malia Manuel (HAW), Dimity Stoyle (AUS), Alessa Quizon (HAW)

Heat 2: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS), Laura Enever (AUS), Paige Hareb (NZL)

Heat 3: Carissa Moore (HAW), Nikki Van Dijk (AUS), Mahina Maeda (HAW)

Heat 4: Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS), Coco Ho (HAW), Alana Blanchard (HAW)

Heat 5: Tyler Wright (AUS), Courtney Conlogue (USA), Pauline Ado (FRA)

Heat 6: Lakey Peterson (USA), Bianca Buitendag (ZAF), Johanne Defay (FRA)